Skip Navigation
Skip Main Content

Hepatitis C Clinics

Free Hep-C (Hepatitis C) Testing & Treatment by Central Outreach Wellness Center

Get free Hep-C Testing and Treatment in our five locations: Pittsburgh, Washington, Aliquippa, & Erie, Pennsylvania, and Cleveland Heights, Ohio.

What is Hepatitis-C?

What happens if Hep-C goes untreated? 

  • Cirrhosis of the liver (liver scars and turns into a stone)
  • Liver cancer (Hepatocellular Carcinoma - HCC)
  • Liver failure
  • Liver transplant

How do you get Hep-C?

  • From blood-to-blood contact with Hep C infected blood
  • Hep C can live outside the body for over 3 weeks at room temperature
  • Sharing snorting devices (bills, straws, etc.)
  • Sharing needles
  • Getting tattoos or body piercings with unsterile tools
  • Being born to a mother who has Hep C
  • Having surgery before 1992 that may have required you getting blood
  • Getting a blood transfusion before 1992
  • Getting an organ transplant before 1992
  • Having dialysis before 1992
  • Being in the military around the Vietnam/Korean-era
  • Being a baby boomer (born between the years of 1945-1965)
  • Sex
  • Sharing toothbrushes, razors, nail files or other personal care items with a Hep C infected person

Are there any symptoms for Hep-C? 

  • Fever
  • Very tired all the time (fatigued)
    Yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
  • Nausea
  • Loss of appetite
  • Vomiting
  • Pain in your belly area
  • Dark Urine​
  • Gray-colored bowel movements
  • Joint pain

#1 Curer of Hep C In The U.S.

Hepatitis C Outreach Program Overview & Statistics

The Hepatitis C and HIV Rapid Testing, and Linkage to Care program, with the starting focus on the addiction recovery community, began November 1st. 2017. Testing sites include methadone, suboxone, pain management clinics, and homeless shelters throughout Western Pennsylvania. The demographic of people on the national average has shown to present over a 50 percent positive rate for Hepatitis C. The goal set out for this program is to eradicate the spread of Hepatitis C in Western Pennsylvania.

Our programs utilize rapid Hepatitis C test kits. This test requires only a finger prick and one drop of blood. Our rapid tests only take 20 minutes to result. Once resulted, if the patient is no longer at the facility, the patient is called and informed. With a positive result, patients are invited into one of our clinics for confirmatory testing. If treatment is necessary, labs are reviewed, treatment plans are created, and the appropriate medication is ordered.

Our program’s long-term objective is to test and treat as many people in the addiction recovery community as possible. The eradication of Hepatitis C is within our reach but only with the continuing support of the medical community.

Type of ClinicTotal TestedTotal(+)%PosTotal(-)% Neg
Suboxone2,6951,31648.8%1,37951.2%
Methadone2,3181,38859.9%93040.1%
Shelter39817243.2%22656.8%
Outpatient Drug & Alcohol38812933.2%25966.8%
Inpatient Drug & Alcohol28111942.3%16257.7%
Outreach Events1734123.7%13276.3%
Inpatient Corrections1436948.3%7451.7%
Addiction/Recovery House1224133.6%8166.4%
Walk-In1106559.1%4540.9%
Grand Total6,6283,34050.4%3,28849.6%

Hepatitis C Outreach Program Statistics Page Two

Hepatitis C Outreach Program Statistics Page Three

Organizations in the Addiction Recovery Community

Would you be interested in FREE, RAPID Hep C & HIV testing at your facility? Would you be interested in staff education on HEP C, HIV, STD’s in 2019?

Call or email one of our team members listed below.

OUR TEAM

Kathi Scholz, CRNP, Outreach Director
Kathi@centraloutreach.com
412-445-5101

Alex Tatangelo, CRNP
Alex@centraloutreach.com
412-515-0000

Lenny Butler, MA, Outreach Coordinator
Lenny@centralOutreach.com
412-513-8135

Megan Wertz, MA, Outreach Coordinator
Megan@centraloutreach.com
724-599-0699

Lex Fontana, MA
Lex@centraloutreach.com
412-445-5101

Central Outreach Wellness Center Pittsburg team